Big clashes take shape as Round 4 FFA Cup looms
Round 4 of the official Football NSW FFA Cup matches were announced on Wednesday as 80 teams found out their fate in their quest to grab one of the five round of 32 spots for the prestigious knockout Cup competition.
Round 4 saw the introduction of each of the 12 National Premier Leagues NSW Men’s clubs, all of which will be playing away from home in an amazing stat.
Manly United will be clocking up the kilometres as they face Blue Mountains FC while Blacktown City travel to the Central Coast to take on Terrigal United.
The Sutherland Sharks will also face a trek as they have been paired to play away to the Gerringong Breakers while Sydney Olympic tackle Lindfield FC in a match a little closer to home.
Illinden Sports Centre will play host to a local derby as the Rockdale City Suns tackle National Premier Leagues 2 NSW Men’s outfit St George FA in a match that is set to have a fair bit of fireworks while National Premier Leagues 3 NSW Men’s current high flyers Gladesville Ryde Magic will welcome Sydney United 58 to their fortress.
Round 4 FFA Cup Fixtures
65 St George FC v SD Raiders
66 Northern Tigers FC v Waverly Old Boys/Bankstown United
67 Coogee United FC v Pennant Hills FC
68 Lugarno FC v Killarney District SC
69 Ponds FC v Camden Tigers FC
70 Inter Lions FC v Hakoah Sydney City East FC
71 West Pennant Hills Cherrybrook FC v Epping FC
72 Banksia Tigers FC v Mt Druitt Town Rangers FC
73 Tarrawanna Blueys SC v Rydalmere Lions FC
74 Sydney University FC v Canterbury Bankstown FC
75 North Shore Mariners FC v Gwandalan Summerland FC
76 Lindfield FC v Sydney Olympic FC
77 Dulwich Hill FC v Wollongong Olympic FC
78 Hills United FC v Putney Rangers FC
79 Dee Why FC v Fraser Park FC
80 Hurstville FC v UNSW FC
81 Terrigal United FC v Blacktown City FC
82 Macarthur Rams FC v Stanmore Hawks FC
83 Blue Mountains FC v Manly United FC
84 Marayong FC/Berkeley Vale FC v APIA Leichhardt Tigers FC
85 Gladesville Ryde Magic FC v Sydney United 58 FC
86 Hurstville City Minotaurs FC v Mounties Wanderers FC
87 Western NSW Mariners FC v University of Wollongong FC
88 Rockdale City Suns FC v St George City FA
89 Umina United FC v Forest Killarney FC
90 Woonona Sharks FC v GHFA Spirit FC
91 Pittwater RSL FC v Ryde Saints United
92 Kemps Creek United SC v Wollongong United FC
93 Western Condors FC v South Coast Flame FC
94 Coledale Waves FC v Manly Allambie United FC
95 Blacktown Spartans FC v Pendle Hill/Bankstown City Lions
96 Hawkesbury City FC v Nepean FC
97 Dunbar Rovers FC v Wollongong Wolves FC
98 Gerringong Breakers FC v Sutherland Sharks FC
99 Coniston FC v West Ryde Rovers FC
100 Hazelbrook Football Club v Bankstown Sports Strikers FC
101 Abbotsford Juniors FC v Marconi Stallions FC
102 Kirrawee Kangaroos FC v Thornleigh Thunder FC
103 Cronulla Seagulls FC v Bonnyrigg White Eagles FC
104 Sydney CBD FC v Bulli FC