Football NSW Futsal Awards shine
Over 300 proud and passionate club members, players and supporters enjoyed what was a memorable Futsal Dinner at Doltone House, Hyde Park on Friday 31st of January in what was a perfect event to end an unforgettable Futsal Premier, Premier 2 and AWD competitions.
Senior and Youth players in smart outfits and beautiful dresses mingled with Football NSW officials as the state Futsal community banded together to congratulate this year’s award winners.
All clubs were well represented and combined terrifically for a spirited atmosphere at the formal event, with proud parents and a sense of camaraderie.
Master of Ceremonies Patrick Galloway took charge as the host of the evening’s activities as the night unfolded with smiles and laughter, especially via comedian Rob Shehadie’s epic performance that drew applause from the entire Futsal fraternity.
The evening drew a number of special guests including The Honourable Chris Minns MP for Kogarah, Shadow Minister for Corrections and Transport and the Honourable Stephen Kamper MP for Rockdale, FFA’s Head of Game Development Sarah Walsh as well as the Futsal Standing Committee and Futsal Life Members and competition sponsors.
The list of the award winners are as follows:
Futsal Premier League 2 Wendy Thomas Club Championship 2019 | Futsal Premier League 2 Wendy Thomas Club Championship 2019 | Dural Warriors | |
Futsal Premier League Dawn Gilligan Club Championship 2019 | Futsal Premier League Dawn Gilligan Club Championship 2019 | Inner West Magic Futsal Club | |
Young Referee of the Year (Mario Mazzeo Award) | Young Referee of the Year (Mario Mazzeo Award) | Nicholas Gongolidis | NSW Futsal Referees Association |
Referee of the Year | Referee of the Year | Jonathon Moore | NSW Futsal Referees Association |
AWD Golden Boot | AWD 2 Futsal League | Daniel Gravas | Phoenix Futsal Club Black |
AWD Futsal League | Ethan Scaturchio | Raiders Futsal | |
Futsal Premier League 2 Golden Boot | 18 Women | Isabel Gomez | Phoenix Futsal Club |
19 Men | Tomas Medimurac | Raiders Futsal | |
Open Women | Rachel Perrins | Dural Warriors | |
Open Men | Wade Giovenali | Dural Warriors | |
Futsal Premier League Golden Boot | 17 Girls | Monique Holder | Mountain Majik Futsal Club |
19 Men | Jonathon Lynch | Enfield Allstars | |
Open Women | Rhianna Pollicina | Inner West Magic Futsal Club | |
Open Men | Bruno Mendes | Mascot Vipers | |
AWD 2 Futsal League | Jake Denham | Mountain Majik Futsal Club | |
AWD Goalkeeper of the Year | Nicole Simpson | Phoenix Futsal Club Red | |
AWD Futsal League | Nathan Whalen | South Coast Taipans | |
Futsal Premier League 2 Goalkeeper of the Year | 18 Women | Emma Vandervelde | Phoenix Futsal Club |
Isabella Sollecito | Sydney City Eagles | ||
19 Men | Jack Vandervelde | Phoenix Futsal Club | |
Riley Nicholl | South Coast Taipans | ||
Open Women | Sarah Easthope | Dural Warriors | |
Open Men | Zlatko Joseski | Sydney City Eagles | |
17 Girls | Olivia Riddel | Enfield Allstars | |
Futsal Premier League Goalkeeper of the Year | Alexis Tan | Mountain Majik Futsal Club | |
19 Men | Sasha Chilas | Mascot Vipers | |
Open Women | Brianna Clarke | Campbelltown City Quake | |
Open Men | Jett Griffiths | UTS Northside Futsal Club | |
Coach of the Year | AWD 2 Futsal League | Daniel Gravas | Phoenix Futsal Club Black |
AWD Futsal League | Walter Del | South Coast Taipans | |
Futsal Premier League 2 | Charlie Mellino | South Coast Taipans | |
Futsal Premier League | Miles Downie | Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal Club | |
Grant Lynch | UTS Northside Futsal Club | ||
AWD 2 Futsal | Michael Wade | Phoenix Futsal Club Red | |
AWD Player of the Year | Will Gibbons | Sydney Futsal Club | |
AWD Futsal | Ben Atkins | UTS Northside Futsal Club | |
Futsal Premier League 2 Player of the Year | 18 Women | Jessica Neville | SD Raiders Futsal Club |
19 Men | Matthew Joseph | Sydney City Eagles | |
Open Women | Rachel Perrins | Dural Warriors | |
Amanda Radmilo | Raiders Futsal Club | ||
Open Men | Wade Giovenali | Dural Warriors | |
Futsal Premier League Player of the Year | 17 Girls | Monique Holder | Mountain Majik Futsal Club |
19 Men | Ethan De Melo | Mascot Vipers | |
Open Women | Linda Dudek | Campbelltown City Quake | |
Open Men | Robbie Ezekiel | Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal Club |