NSW Boys Enjoy Success at the U13 National Junior Championships

FNSW_Primary_Reverse_12


The State teams that represented Football NSW enjoyed great success with the NSW Metro 1 & 2 teams securing first place in their respective groups.
Both Metro boys squads were awarded team of the tournament by the F.F.A Technical committee, headed by Han Berger.
This achievement had both teams receiving 5 bonus points for playing the best style of football with the new 1-4-3-3 formation being introduced.
Oscar Gonzalez ? Coach of NSW Metro 1
Vince Colagiuri ? Coach of NSW Metro 2
Special mention also goes out to the NSW Country squad who played great throughout the tournament and finished second in their group only going down to NSW Metro 2 in a tough last match.
They done tremendously well with the new structure of 1-4-3-3 and were thus given 3 bonus points also.
Tim Wilson ? Coach of NSW Country 

Under 13 Boys Group A

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

BP

1.

NSW Metropolitan 1 

5

3

0

2

11

7

+4

5

14

2.

Victoria Metropolitan

5

4

1

0

8

1

+7

 

13

3.

Queensland             

5

2

1

2

5

7

-2

3

10

4.

Northern NSW           

5

2

1

2

6

5

+1

 

7

5.

Western Australia

5

1

1

3

5

9

-4

1

5

6.

South Australia

5

0

2

3

4

10

-6

 

2

Under 13 Boys Group B

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

BP

Pts

1.

NSW Metropolitan 2   

5

5

0

0

14

3

+11

5

20

2.

NSW Country            

5

3

1

1

9

4

+5

3

13

3.

Tasmania               

5

3

0

2

18

11

+7

1

10

4.

ACT                    

5

2

1

2

5

7

-2

 

7

5.

Victoria Country       

5

1

0

4

7

8

-1

 

3

6.

Northern Territory     

5

0

0

5

4

24

-20

 

0

Group A All-Stars: Bon Scott (gk) (Queensland), Ben Johns (Western Australia), Austin Ludwik (Queensland), Liam Rose (NSW Metropolitan 1), Ross Millard (Western Australia), Hayden McHenry (Queensland), Anthony Duzel (Victoria Metropolitan), Martin Lo (NSW Metropolitan 1), Jordan Tokler (Western Australia), Antonee Burke (Northern NSW), Scott Halliday (Queensland), Josh Murray (Northern NSW), Jesse Francesca (South Australia), Tom Waller (Northern NSW), Jacob Tarasenko (Northern NSW), Chris Zuvela (NSW Metropolitan 1).

Group B All-Stars:
Nathan Alfernik (gk) (ACT), Alex Boardman (NSW Country), Adam Berry (NSW Metropolitan 2), Pierre Adrenssens (NSW Country), George Timopheou (ACT), Connor O?Toole (NSW Metropolitan 2), Dean Watkins (TAS), Joshua Day (NSW Country), Thomas Milicevic (ACT), Jayden Barber (NSW Country), Michael Holden (Tasmania), Lachlan Roberts (NSW Metropolitan 2), En Soo She (Tasmania), Isaac Kenyi (Tasmania), Lachlan Wales (NSW Metropolitan 2), Daniel Carreno (NSW Metropolitan 2)